Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy
Material Automation (Thailand) Co., Ltd. (hereinafter called “MAT”)

Last Updated as of August 1, 2021
As your privacy and safeguarding of personal data is important to MAT, MAT provides this policy explaining the practices and strict measures to protect your personal data handled by MAT, including your legal rights to send the request to MAT regarding your personal data.
Therefore, you can be assured that your personal data entrusted to MAT will be processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E.2562 (2019)
Unless otherwise defined in this policy, words and expressions shall have the meanings set forth:


Content
1. What is the purpose of this Policy?
2. Which personal data that MAT collects?
3. What are the purposes of collecting, using and/or disclosing your Personal data?
4. To whom may MAT disclose your Personal Data?
5. Will MAT send or transfer your Personal Data to other countries?
6. How long does MAT retain your Personal Data?
7. How does MAT protect your Personal Data?
8. Accuracy of Personal Data
9. What are your rights regarding Personal Data?
10. Will MAT collect the cookies?
11. How can you contact MAT and the Data Protection Officer?

1. What is the purpose of this Policy?
This Policy is to inform you, as a data subject, on the purposes and details of the collection, usage and/or disclosure of your personal data as well as your legal rights in connection with personal data.

2. Which personal data that MAT collects?

2.1 Personal data, which you give directly to or through MAT, or available to MAT by your request on products and/or services supporting, or proposing, or by your use on contact, visit, website, call center, assigned person. Personal data received or accessed by us from other sources, indirectly from you. For example, government entities and business partners. MAT will collect data from other sources only when your consent is given regarding the laws unless where necessary for us as permissible by legal basis.
Your personal data that MAT collect, use and/or disclose are such as following items;
– Personal information such as name, surname, age, date of birth, national identification number, passport number, image, the CCTV record, license plate;
– Contact information such as home address, workplace, telephone number, E-mail, LINE account ID, Facebook account ID;
– Employment information such as income, welfare, job position/ title, or other information in the scope of employee relationship;
– Data related to devices or machines such as IP address, MAC address;
– Other information such as website-visiting data, voice, picture, moving picture, and other information deemed personal data under the Personal Data Protection Act.

2.2 Sensitive data is personal data that is specially categorized by law and will be collected, used and/or disclosed by MAT only when MAT has obtained explicit consent from you unless where necessary for us as permissible by legal basis. We may collect, use and/or disclose biometric identifiers (Biometrics), e.g. fingerprint recognition, voice recognition for the purpose of verifying and confirming your identity for services and/or transaction via digital channels, website, call center or other channels, and/ or health data, criminal record to use on the implementation of the service.

(Unless otherwise specified in this Policy, personal data and sensitive data about you above will be collectively called “Personal Data”)

3. What are the purposes of collecting, using and/or disclosing your Personal data?

MAT will collect your Personal Data only for necessary under legal basis, specified in this Policy, as follows;

3.1 To enable you to receive benefits from using products and/or services regarding IT solution, including hardware and software products, for instance;
(a) For you to receive products and/or services that are useful and suitable for your need; (b) For you to receive offers, recommendations and other information including eligibility to attend MAT’s business activities;

3.2 For taking necessary steps, such as contact outsource in relation to the providing of the products and/or service supports that meet your own purposes according to the contractual, which consist of the following categories of service;
(a) Delivering the hardware parts;
(b) Providing the software developments and implementation;
(c) Providing the training class on the products;
(d) Solving malfunction and/or providing the counsel through call-support, remote support and on-site support;
(e) Other purposes necessary under specified in the Agreements.

3.3 For collecting the product and/or service fee under the payment terms agreed by you and MAT;

3.4 To comply with relevant or applicable law, for instance, Tax law, Trade Competition Law, Trade Secret Law, Civil and Commercial Law, and other applicable laws to which MAT is subject to comply with, including regulations and rules issued pursuant to such laws.

3.5 To take necessary steps for MAT’s legitimate interests or other individual or juristic person which are not overriding your reasonable expectations, for instance,
(a) to record images from CCTV;
(b) to maintain the business relationships; e.g. customer support by MAT’s staff, notification or offer on any products and/or services of the same types you are using for your benefits;
(c) to provide the convenience, such as providing parking area when visitting MAT’s office;
(d) to manage risks, monitor, manage within organization, such as CCTV record;
(e) to prevent, respond, and minimize potential risks arising from cyber-attack, debt default or contractual breach, law violation (e.g. intellectual property, trade secret and offences related to property, life, body, liberty or fame);
(f) to collect, use and/or disclose the Personal Data of directors, representatives, agents of business partners that are juristic person;
(g) to contact or record, with explicit consent obtained, during meetings, trainings, seminars or booth activities;
(h) to receive – dispatch business documents and/or parcels.

3.6 To enter into an agreement with you or to meet our legal obligations, which MAT may not be able to provide (or continue to provide) our products and/or services support to you without collecting your Personal Data.

4. To whom may MAT disclose your Personal Data?

MAT may disclose your Personal Data to third parties only to the extent necessary and permissible under your consent or legal basis. The persons or entities receiving such data will collect, use, and/or disclose the Personal Data to the extent necessary and permissible under your consent or related to this Policy as the following details;

4.1 Outsources/ Suppliers for the purposes of providing, developing and delivery service and/or products to you;

4.2 Building agent for the purposes of providing the convenience for your visit;

4.3 Government authority for the purposes of tax payment, lawsuit regarding breach of contractual, custom in relation with products;

4.4 External auditors for the purposes of financial statement;

4.5 Affiliated companies, parent company for the purposes specified in the agreement or written consent.

5. Will MAT send or transfer your Personal Data to other countries?

When it is necessary, MAT may send or transfer your Personal Data to the parent company/ affiliated company located in other countries, which are Japan and Vietnam or to other service providers which is subject to the contractual of MAT.
If the receiving countries do not maintain adequate standard levels, MAT will ensure that the sending and the transferring is following legal requirements and will put in place the Personal Data protection measures as necessary and appropriate. For instance, entering into confidentiality agreement with receivers in such country.

6. How long does MAT retain your Personal Data?

MAT will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary during the period you are under business relationship with MAT (e.g. customer or supplier), or for as long as necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy, unless law requires or permits longer retention period. For instance, retention pursuant to Revenue Code, retention for proving and examining in the event of dispute within legal prescription period of not over 10 years, or as long as necessary.
MAT will ensure to erase, destroy, or anonymize your Personal Data when it is no longer necessary.

7. How does MAT protect your Personal Data?

For storage of your Personal Data, MAT implements the information technology measures to ensure suitable and appropriate security in the Personal Data processing and preventing Personal Data breach. MAT has set out internal rules to prevent data receivers from using or disclosing the data over the purposes or without authorization or unlawful and MAT has amended the rules as frequently as necessary and appropriate regarding the update technology and government regulations.
Moreover, MAT’s employees, outsources and data receivers are obligated to keep the Personal Data in confidence pursuant to confidentiality measure provided by MAT.

8. Accuracy of Personal Data

MAT will ensure the accuracy of your Personal Data that the collected Personal Data is accurate, complete and up to date.
In case that you wish to rectify your Personal Data, you may exercise the right to rectify as set out in 9.7. The rectification will become valid only aftere verification of authenticity under the specified procedure.

9. What are your rights regarding Personal Data?

Your rights described in the following are legal rights that you may exercise any of these rights within legal requirements and policies at the present or as amended in the future as well as procedure set out by MAT.
In case you are under 20 years old/ being incompetent person/ being quasi-incompetent person, your legal contractual capacity is restricted, your father and mother, guardian or representative may request to exercise the rights on your behalf.

9.1 Withdrawal of consent: If you have given consent to MAT to collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data (whether before or after the effective date of the Personal Data Protection Act), you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time, unless it is restricted by laws or you are still under business relationship with MAT (e.g. the contract).
Withdrawal of your consent may affect your benefits or convenience related to the products and/or services supports. For example, you may not receive the promotions or new offers, products and/or services that are useful and consistent with your needs.

9.2 Data Access: You have the right to access your Personal Data that is under MAT’s responsibility as well as request a copy of such data for you. In the case of you did not provide such data to MAT directly, you also have the right to request MAT revealing the resource of your Personal Data.

9.3 Data Portability: You have the right to obtain your Personal Data, unless not technically feasible,
(i) if MAT organizes such Personal Data in automatic machine-readable or usable format and can be processed or disclosed by automatic means, MAT will send or transfer such Personal Data directly to other data controllers,
(ii) MAT will send or transfer such Personal Data directly to you.

9.4 Objection: You have the right to object to collection, usage and/or disclosure of your Personal Data at any time, unless such doing is excepted from the given consent and it is conducted for legitimate interests of MAT, corporation or individual, which is subject to your reasonable expectation, or for carrying out public tasks.
In case that you request to object, MAT will continue collecting, using and/or disclosing your Personal Data only, when
(i) MAT’s legal basis is more important than your fundamental rights,
(ii) to affirm legal rights,
(iii) to comply with laws,
(iv) to defend a legal proceedings, depending on a case by case basis. In the meanwhile, MAT will separate your Personal Data clearly from the other data.
In addition, you have the right to object to collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data carried out for purposes related to marketing, scientific, historical or statistical research.

9.5 Data Erasure or Destruction: You have the right to request MAT to erase, destroy or anonymize your Personal Data if you believe that the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data is against relevant laws, or the such data is no longer necessary in connection with related purposes under this Policy, or when you request to withdraw your consent, or to object to the processing as aforementioned.

9.6 Data Restriction: You have the right to request MAT to restrict processing your Personal Data during the period of examination on your objection request, or when it is no longer necessary and MAT must erase or destroy your Personal Data pursuant to relevant laws but you instead request MAT to continue store it on the purpose of establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

9.7 Data Rectification: You have the right to rectify your Personal Data to be corrected, updated, completed and not misleading.
The exercise of rights above may be restricted under relevant laws and it may be necessary for MAT to deny or not be able to carry out your requests, such as to comply with laws or court orders, public tasks, your request in breach of rights or freedom of other persons. Although MAT will inform you of the reason, if MAT denies the request. Either providing you pursuant to your request or deny your request, MAT will response to your request within 30 days from the day you submit your request and MAT receives all documents regarding MAT’s procedure.
Moreover, you have the right to complain to Personal Data Protection Commission if you believe that the collection, usage, disclosure or denied response to your request regarding your Personal Data is violating or not in compliance with relevant law.

10. Will MAT collect the cookies?

This website uses Google Analytics to understand the usage status of the homepage. We use cookies provided by Google Analytics, but Google Analytics does not collect personally identified information.
The data collected through Google Analytics use is managed in accordance with Google’s privacy policy. For Google Analytics terms of service and privacy policy, please check below.
Terms of Service | Google Analytics – Google
Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google
You can opt-out of having your website activity available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.
[Notes]
If you disable information collection, you may not be able to use this website properly. In addition, it will be disabled on websites other than this website, but it can be enabled by re-setting the browser or add-on.

11. How can you contact MAT and the Data Protection Officer?
If you have any suggestions or inquiries regarding collection, usage and/or disclosure of your Personal Data as well as a request to exercise your rights under this Policy, you may contact MAT and/or the Data Protection Officer via telephone number 02-2615100 or please click here.